Golden Visa Portugal - Requirements

Golden Visa Requirements - Easy and Simple

Portugal’s Golden Visa program is undoubtedly your boarding pass to success! Not only will you purchase the home of your dreams in the superb country of Portugal, but also, you will gain Portuguese residence by only spending a minimum of 7 days in Portugal (in the first year of residence) and a minimum of 14 days in each of the following 2-year periods.

The Golden Visa Requirements are simple but must be fulfilled in order to be eligible to apply. Applicants have the opportunity to qualify for a Portugal Golden Visa permit, which gives them free access to the EU Schengen area.

golden-visa-requirements-big

The following types of investment qualify for the Golden Visa program:
Acquisition of property in the amount of or greater than €500,000;
Capital transfer of € 1,000,000 or more;
Creation of at least 10 new jobs in Portugal.

The Golden Visa is issued for an initial period of 1 year and then will be renewed for periods of 2 years.
To complete the submission of Golden Visa Portugal individual application, you have to provide the following documents:

GENERAL GOLDEN VISA REQUIREMENTS

(for all types of investments)
– Being a Schenghen visa holder;
– Applicants must not have been convicted of any crime punishable with deprivation of liberty exceeding one year. Proof comes with:
i) the submittal of a criminal record certificate issued by the country of origin or normal residence
ii) Informed consent for access to the Portuguese criminal record;
– Applicants must not be subject of an entry ban in national territory following a removal order from the country;
– Applicants must not be subject of alerts, in the SEF’s information system (Portugal) issued for purposes of non-admission, or in the Schenghen Information System (Europe);
– Other supporting documents such as a statement of no debts (to the Tax and Social Security Authority) and a legal Health Insurance are required.

golden-visa-requirements-small

SPECIFIC GOLDEN VISA REQUIREMENTS

(according to the type of investment made)

1. Acquisition of Property

– The immovable property to be acquired must have a minimum value of €500, 000;
– The applicant has to prove ownership of the property;
– Documentation with both the Land registry and registry of deeds;
– A declaration issued by a financial institution is also necessary to prove the transfer of the capital for payment of the deposit in the promissory contract in in the amount of or above €500,000.

2. Capital transfer of an amount equal to or above €1,000,000

– Applicants must provide documentary evidence of the investment made;
– A declaration issued by a financial institution, authorizing the effective transfer of capital to an account, demonstrating the investor is the sole or first holder of capital;
– Regarding joint ownership or co-ownership, only the proportion of capital invested is taken into account;
– A valid and up-to-date commercial registration certificate.

3. Creation of, at least, 10 new jobs in Portugal

– Applicants must provide evidence of having created at least 10 new job positions and of having registered the employers in the Social Security;
– A valid and up-to-date certificate issued by the Social Security.

Your Golden Visa may be renewed, provided that the investment conditions are maintained.

GENERAL RENEWAL FORMALITIES

(for all types of investments)
– Health insurance;
– Evidence of compliance with the minimum period of permanence stipulated;
– A declaration proving the absence of debts issued by the Tax Authority and by the Social Security;
– A valid declaration proving that you will fullfill the remaining requirements for the next period of renewal in Portuguese territory.

SPECIFIC RENEWAL FORMALITIES

(according to the type of investment made)

1. Acquisition of Property

– Applicants have to submit a property/land registration certificate

2. Creation of, at least, 10 new jobs in Portugal

– An updated declaration from Social Security to confirm that you have kept at least 10 permanent employees during the full period.

3. Capital transfer of an amount equal to or above €1,000,000

– Applicants are required to maintain a minimum quarterly average balance of €1,000,000;
– A document that provides evidence of ownership of shares/quotas in a Portuguese company;
– Business Registration Certificate;
– Ownership certificate;
– A registration statement approved by the SEC or by two financial institutions.

All these obligations have been met last year, by hundreds of citizens from all over the world: China, Brazil, Latin America, Africa, Asia, just to mention a few.

PRACTICAL REQUIREMENTS

Related with the Golden Visa Requirements:
– Applicants need to obtain a non-resident tax number (N.I.F.) and to appoint a tax representative;
– Applicants are required to open a bank account in Portugal;
Applicants are also requested to provide the following documents:
– An Identity document;
– A proof of residency and employment;
– All documents must be translated by publicly certified translators;
– Applicants must have a clear understanding of the employment legislation in Portugal.
– Applicants must hire a health insurance (The same applies to family members who hold a residence permit for family reunification);
– Applicants must submit a power of attorney (in Portuguese);
– All documents must be authenticated by the Consulate.

There is nothing to worry about because, as your partner in real estate, Great offers a full range of services that ensure your interests are protected and decisions informed.
Working in straight collaboration with the most talented professionals and offering expertise in the legal, fiscal and financial areas, GREAT guarantees your Golden visa process occurs smoothly, safely and efficiently.